Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets)

Anything and everything that's related to OGRE or the wider graphics field that doesn't fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
scrawl
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 7:57 pm
x 216

Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets)

Post by scrawl »

void Ogre::TextureUnitState::setTextureCoordSet ( unsigned int set )
Sets the index of the set of texture co-ords this layer uses.

Note:
Default is 0 for all layers. Only change this if you have provided multiple texture co-ords per vertex.
Applies to both fixed-function and programmable pipeline
I think this is wrong. When using a shader, it is entirely in control of which UV coordinate set is used when sampling a texture. So I don't see how that could be possible at all.
bstone
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:24 pm
Location: Russia
x 201

Re: Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets

Post by bstone »

Yeah, but what if you have a vertex shader without a pixel shader? Is it programmable pipeline? It sure isn't fixed now. Not that it's a recommended way to do stuff of course :)
scrawl
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 7:57 pm
x 216

Re: Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets

Post by scrawl »

Well that's a point to consider. What about changing it to "Has no effect if a fragment program is used"?
bstone
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:24 pm
Location: Russia
x 201

Re: Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets

Post by bstone »

Sounds good to me.
User avatar
Kojack
OGRE Moderator
OGRE Moderator
Posts: 7157
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:35 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
x 534

Re: Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets

Post by Kojack »

Yeah, but what if you have a vertex shader without a pixel shader?
Then AMD gpus may fail to render it (they can't mix shader model 3 shaders with fixed function or lower shader models).

But yeah, changing the docs to mention fragment shaders sounds good.
bstone
OGRE Expert User
OGRE Expert User
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:24 pm
Location: Russia
x 201

Re: Possible error in documentation (shaders & texcoord sets

Post by bstone »

Kojack wrote:Then AMD gpus may fail to render it (they can't mix shader model 3 shaders with fixed function or lower shader models).
My experience is that they can. What really causes issues is mixing SM3 vertex shaders with SM2 pixel shaders. But anyway, that's what I meant when saying that it's not a recommended way of doing stuff.
Post Reply