Ogre AppWizards 1.8.0

A place for users of OGRE to discuss ideas and experiences of utilitising OGRE in their games / demos / applications.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0_1

Post by jacmoe »

It turned out that I updated the wizards all for nothing, so I am just going to revert.
Boost is a terrible thing.. It demands to be in the global include/lib directories.
Nothing a wizard can do about that.. :wink:

/* links updated */
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
MrD
Goblin
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: England
x 1

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0_1

Post by MrD »

jacmoe wrote:It turned out that I updated the wizards all for nothing, so I am just going to revert.
Boost is a terrible thing.. It demands to be in the global include/lib directories.
Nothing a wizard can do about that.. :wink:

/* links updated */
... really, because I use Visual Studio 2008 and have the Boost include and library paths set-up in my project properties (not the global properties) and it works fine.
Insimnax Framework - A game framework for OGRE
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

Uh-huh - how? :wink:
You're sure that you haven't got some sneaky global include paths set up?
I am not considering myself a master of Visual Studio, but I'm no stranger to it either.

If you tell me what I did wrong, I'd be happy to learn a new trick.
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
BTolputt
Greenskin
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:05 am
x 2

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by BTolputt »

jacmoe wrote:You are excused - but the SDK uses Boost.
Yeah, a big factor behind me compiling everything myself. Whilst I do like some of the features Boost offers, the cost in compile time can become very frustrating in the iterative development style I tend to work in. I love the simplicity in code, just not the inordinate amount of time the compiler needs to perform it's template magic... nor the size explosion seemingly simple templates can sometimes add to an executable.

But I'm well off-topic now!
User avatar
MrD
Goblin
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: England
x 1

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by MrD »

jacmoe wrote:Uh-huh - how? :wink:
You're sure that you haven't got some sneaky global include paths set up?
I am not considering myself a master of Visual Studio, but I'm no stranger to it either.

If you tell me what I did wrong, I'd be happy to learn a new trick.
I'm quite certain I don't have it set up globally since I always set-up include and library paths on a per-project basis since I use multiple machines to develop on so I need the settings to be part of the project, and not part of the machine. This is how I have always included Boost and it has always worked, I'm honestly not sure how it is causing you problems. In fact, it can't possibly set-up globally since if I remove it from my project properties, I get a load of "cannot find file" errors when building.

Here is the contents of my "Project Properties -> C/C++ -> Additional Include Directories":
$(OGRE_HOME)\include
$(OGRE_HOME)\include\OGRE
$(OGRE_HOME)\include\OIS
$(OGRE_HOME)\boost_1_42
Here is the contents of my "Project Properties -> Linker -> Additional Library Directories" (for a Debug build, release is the same except for $(OGRE_HOME)\lib\Release):
$(OGRE_HOME)\lib
$(OGRE_HOME)\lib\Debug
$(OGRE_HOME)\boost_1_42\lib
It is also worth noting that you must only include a single version of Boost (and for that I choose the one that comes with OGRE) when building your application. I had a problem with this when I tested the Insimnax Framework against 1.7 since I include a cut-down version of Boost with the ICL so I can use smart pointers, the version I include is 1.40 and the version OGRE uses is 1.42; this lead to an issue where my application was trying to link against the 1.40 libraries (which I didn't have) instead of the 1.42 libraries (that OGRE provides). The solution was to only include the version of Boost that comes with OGRE, and not any other versions that I had on my machine.

Edit
I downloaded the AppWizard to test it. Initially it didn't build because it couldn't find Boost, after adding the Boost include and library includes to the project properties, it built fine. I have attached the working solution for your perusal.
Attachments
OgreAppWizardTest.zip
(15.99 KiB) Downloaded 300 times
Last edited by MrD on Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Insimnax Framework - A game framework for OGRE
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

What you are saying is common knowledge to me, and exactly how it was set up. :wink:

Did you try compiling against the precompiled SDK? :)

I was surprised to learn that it did not work.

<edit>But, I'll try it one more time, just for you.</edit>
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
MrD
Goblin
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: England
x 1

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by MrD »

jacmoe wrote:Did you try compiling against the precompiled SDK? :)
Yes, I'm using the pre-compiled SDK.

I have tested your wizard and it built fine when I included Boost using the project properties, I have edited my original post and attached a zip file to that contains the working solution.
Insimnax Framework - A game framework for OGRE
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

No need to do that, as I created an updated wizard 19 hours ago, but had to revert because it, rather surprisingly, didn't work:
http://code.google.com/p/ogreappwizards ... nloadCount

I'll look at your mod to see if it's any different, though.
We were two people having that issue, so no local programming gnomes at work... :)

I'll update this... :wink:
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
MrD
Goblin
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: England
x 1

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by MrD »

Did you have any luck in the end with this. It is a really bizarre issue since you should just be able to add Boost to your project paths without any issues.
Insimnax Framework - A game framework for OGRE
spectral
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:17 pm

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by spectral »

hi guys

first post, so hello to all :)

issue with boost: also worked for me, just put the appropriate path into the project settings...

another issue i stumbled upon: i just installed app wizard 1.7.0 and saw that in the project properties for release version under the debuggings settings the command and working directory are both not correctly set to "$(OGRE_HOME)\Bin\$(ConfigurationName)\$(ProjectName).exe", "$(OGRE_HOME)\Bin\$(ConfigurationName)" respectively. instead it just states $(TARGET_DIR) which causes nasty errors when some newbie like me tries to run some stuff in release mode :P could someone check this please

greetings spectral

btw: sry for the englisch, i´m not a native speaker :P
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

It was fixed some time ago, Spectral - you sure have an old wizard! :)
Uninstall the one you've got, and grab a new one.
I put that in feb 18 2010. :wink:
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
spectral
Gnoblar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:17 pm

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by spectral »

hi jacmoe,

of course i got the newest one, i just looked in the default.js and saw that is is actually right for the release section :shock: wtf i going on :P
i think there has been something mixed up
i´ve installed another older version of the wizard a few weeks ago when i still used 1.6.5, it was a version which didn't have a installer so i just deleted the directory, any other steps needed? :D
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

If you have an Ogre Appwizard entry in your All Programs listing, use the uninstaller.
Otherwise, look in Visual Studio = express/VCProjects (I think) and remove these three files:

Code: Select all

OgreAppWizard90.ico
OgreAppWizard90.vsdir
OgreAppWizard90.vsz
And then try the installer.
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
scniton
Gnoblar
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:30 pm
x 1

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by scniton »

jacmoe wrote:I will update the wizards to using OGRE_HOME/boost_1_41 for includes and OGRE_HOME/boost_1_41/lib for libs...
I got OGRE_HOME/boost_1_42 with the VS2008 SDK, though you keep mentioning boost_1_41.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

Heh - thanks for noticing. :)
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

I fixed it - thanks. :)

The issue is, of course, that people can have a different version of boost installed.

I have 1_41, thus my source build uses that one when building the sdk project.

If you, like me, uses 1_41, you need to edit the script.

I think I'll let the official SDK decide what to put in it.

Wizards have been updated - see first post for download links. ^
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
mkultra333
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:25 am
x 114

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by mkultra333 »

I'm trying to move from 1.6.3 to 1.7. It wasn't going to well so I thought I'd try the wizard to set up a new project, but that hasn't gone well either.

I tried following this page, http://www.ogre3d.org/wiki/index.php/Th ... _AppWizard

First up, the appwizard download is an exe, not a zip, so I can't unzip it, I can only run it. I do so, but there's no instructions as to where I should install. After a first failed experiment I installed it to the same folder as the the 1.7 SDK. The full path comes out like this:
C:\Ogre\OgreSDK_vc9_v1-7-0\Ogre VC9 Express AppWizard

It has spaces in it... nothing I can do about that, is that a problem? The page warns against spaces for the SDK.

The instructions say the folder should look like this:
Image

but instead it looks like this:
Image

So clicking on "VC8_Express_setup.js" is out. I found C:\Ogre\OgreSDK_vc9_v1-7-0\Ogre VC9 Express AppWizard\Scripts\1033\default.js. I tried clicking on that but it just opens the file in Notepad. The instructions at the end of the page,
try adding this to the js extension under run. (In 'Folder Options' in File Explorer.)

C:\WINDOWS\System32\WScript.exe "%1" %*
make no sense to me, I don't understand where this text is supposed to go.

I ran VC2008 and tried to create a project anyway (even though I suspec things are all fubar) and I get
Image

So the wizard isn't working out too well for me. :(

Have I missed something?
"In theory there is no difference between practice and theory. In practice, there is." - Psychology Textbook.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

The installer installs the wizard automatically.
So all you have to do is run it.
Then find the wizard in Visual Studio. :)
I had to change it due to permission issues on Vista and Windows 7.
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
mkultra333
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:25 am
x 114

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by mkultra333 »

That's what I ended up doing, but I still go that last error where it couldn't find default.htm.

The directory "ogresdkwizard90_v1_5_1" doen't exist, instead there's a directory called "Ogre VC9 Express AppWizard" with the contents I showed above. And it doesn't have a "Files" folder within "Ogre VC9 Express AppWizard" either. There is a html folder with a default.htm file, the full, absolute path on my system is

C:\Ogre\OgreSDK_vc9_v1-7-0\Ogre VC9 Express AppWizard\HTML\1033\default.htm

so I think there might be a problem in the VC9 Express app wizard paths.
"In theory there is no difference between practice and theory. In practice, there is." - Psychology Textbook.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

What kind of a mess have you gotten yourself into here ? :)

I told you that the installer sets it up for you.

What on Earth does the wizard do in the Ogre SDK directory ?

When you run the installer, the following happens:
  1. Files are copied to the install location, which is Program Files by default.
  2. The wizard detects the location of Visual Studio and configures the wizard files before copying them to the correct directory in Visual Studio.
You can install it to wherever you want, actually.

As long as there's a OGRE_HOME environment variable present on your system, pointing to the root directory of where you installed the Ogre SDK, it will work.

I know for a fact that it does work, so it's you who's foobared. :wink:
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
mkultra333
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:25 am
x 114

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by mkultra333 »

Quite possibly, I'll uninstall and try it again. I did change the install directory, mainly because there was nothing saying where it should go, and it seemed odd putting it into the programs folder. But then, shouldn't it work regardless of what folder I install it to?

I would probably have been a lot less fubared if the instructions for installing it,
http://www.ogre3d.org/wiki/index.php/Th ... .2FMe.2FXP,
in some way matched up to what actually happens. :)
Last edited by mkultra333 on Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
"In theory there is no difference between practice and theory. In practice, there is." - Psychology Textbook.
User avatar
mkultra333
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:25 am
x 114

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by mkultra333 »

Ok, I uninstalled the wizard, reinstalled it to the default directory, but I get exactly the same error message when I try to create a project as I got before.

I checked, my OGRE_HOME variable, here's an actual screen shot of it.

Image

Yet the path the wizard seems to be trying is

Image

It's going to "C:\OgreSDK" when it should be going to "C:\Ogre\OgreSDK_vc9_v1-7-0".
"In theory there is no difference between practice and theory. In practice, there is." - Psychology Textbook.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

It's supposed to be installed in Program Files (by default) - what's so WTF about that?

If you don't like the new installer, grab the source and do it yourself.

Here's how it looks when it's installed:
wiztrouble12.png
wiztrouble12.png (118.77 KiB) Viewed 13183 times
You don't need to worry about that directory at all.

The problem (with you) is probably that you have some existing files in the vs directories:
wiztrouble1.png
wiztrouble1.png (9.87 KiB) Viewed 13183 times
Delete the three Ogre wiz files, uninstall the app wizard and re-install.

About the wiki:
Why should I update it? I can't be bothered to right now. :)
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
jacmoe
OGRE Retired Moderator
OGRE Retired Moderator
Posts: 20570
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:13 am
Location: Denmark
x 179
Contact:

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by jacmoe »

Alternatively, open OgreAppWizard90.vsz in "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\VC\Express\VCProjects\":
VSWIZARD 7.0
Wizard=VsWizard.VsWizardEngine.9.0

Param="WIZARD_NAME = OgreAppWizard90"
Param="ABSOLUTE_PATH = C:\Program Files\Ogre VC9 Express AppWizard"
Param="FALLBACK_LCID = 1033"
See the ABSOLUTE_PATH parameter?
Yes, it points to where the wizard is installed. That path is put there by the installer.
If the path is wrong, I suspect that you had a OgreAppWizard90.vsz file there which caused the wizard to skip that part.
/* Less noise. More signal. */
Ogitor Scenebuilder - powered by Ogre, presented by Qt, fueled by Passion.
OgreAddons - the Ogre code suppository.
User avatar
mkultra333
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:25 am
x 114

Re: Ogre AppWizards 1.7.0

Post by mkultra333 »

Not trying to upset you, Jacmoe, just pointing out that it didn't work for me and that there were no instructions (or that the instructions that did exist were wrong.)

If you don't want to update the instruction or bundle the installer with a quick readme, fine, I appreciate no one's paying you for this and that it's nice of you to make the wizard in the first place. But it's a bit of a waste of effort if you don't leave any correct instructions on how to use it.

I have, indeed, had a past wizard installed. The instruction page says nothing about removing past wizards. It wouldn't be completely unrealistic to assume the new wizard's installer would take care of this, and if not, have instructions warning me about this.

This is my fault to the extent that I was supposed to guess how to use it, and guess what needed to be done prior to installing it.
Last edited by mkultra333 on Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"In theory there is no difference between practice and theory. In practice, there is." - Psychology Textbook.
Post Reply